DuroSoft Privacy Policy

At DuroSoft we care immensely about your human right to privacy. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve you in understanding how your 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and services.

Data stored in DuroCloud storage accounts

All data that is stored in our encrypted storage accounts has special protections that you will not find at other cloud storage providers. Technologically speaking, since our users are the only ones who possess copies of the encryption keys for their respective storage accounts, and since these encryption keys are never transferred to our servers, it would be physically impossible for us to access, read, or decrypt any of our users' encrypted data, nor are we capable of doing so under the duress or compulsion of a third party. Furthermore, we pledge to defend the privacy and security of our users' encrypted data to the fullest extent possible under U.S. law. We will not be compelled by any organization or government, foreign or domestic, to compromise the security or integrity of our system by updating the DuroCloud software in any way that would render a user's encryption key recoverable without the user's express, uncoerced permission. We also hold that coercing or legally forcing us, the cloud storage provider, wittingly or not, to implement a means of violating this policy and decrypting user data would be in violation of the U.S. Constitution and established federal privacy laws.

U.S. Cryptography Export Control Compliance

Our software (DuroCloud) contains executable binaries from Oracle implementing strong cryptographic algorithms, including but not limited to 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard, which are subject to U.S. export control regulations. Due to these restrictions and as per Oracle's license with the BIS, we are required to deny distribution of the DuroCloud software to the following:

  • Any company or national of Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Sudan, and Syria. Licenses to these countries and parties are presumed denied.
  • Re-export to these countries is prohibited; if we "know or have reason to know" that an illegal reshipment will take place, we may not ship to such a user.
  • Entities listed on any U.S. Government Denied Party/Person List. See BIS's The Denied Persons List, the Office of Foreign Assets Control's Economic and Trade sanctions list, (OFAC), and the Office of Defense Trade Controls (DTC).
  • Any customer we know or have reason to know, who is involved in the design, development, manufacture or production of nuclear technology, or nuclear, biological or chemical "weapons of mass destruction."

To implement these restrictions, we perform simple IP-based geo-location on all users who connect to our checkout page and block connections from any IP addresses within restricted countries. We furthermore make a best-effort attempt to blacklist individuals and entities on the above lists from purchasing or accessing our DuroCloud software from within our billing system.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience and to complete billing transactions. We also collect and store your mobile phone number for the sole purpose of two-factor authentication, if you elect to use this feature.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customerservice requests.
  • To administer a promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your billing transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products andservices.

How do we protect visitor information?

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site is as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (Helcim Inc.) and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do you use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember your login information
  • Understand and save user preferences for future visits

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Chrome or Firefox) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, your user experience of our website won't be significantly impacted.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more here

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • We link to our privacy policy from our homepage
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and is easily found

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy page
  • By email (for registered users)

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to their account and changing their account settings

How does our website handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or useadvertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our website allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It is also important to note that we do not allow third-partybehavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify users via email within 1 business day
  • We will notify users via our website within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@durosoft.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using our Contact page.

Last Edited on 2016-04-05